User Manual ST60022Q Swisher high wheel trimmer

ST60022Q Swisher high wheel trimmer - Use Manual - Use Guide PDF.
Documents: Go to donwload!
  • Owner's manual - (English)

User manual of Swisher ST60022Q (16 pages)
file thumbnail

Visit us at" www.swisherinc.com

OWNER'S MANUAL

MODEL NO.

ST50022STDQ ST60022Q ST60022DXQ12RK ST65022Q ST65022DXQ ST6002212V

IMPORTANT Read and follow all Safety Precautions and Instructions before operating this equipment.

Rev 04-096

Trim-Max

Assembly Operation Service and Adjustment Repair Parts

Trim-N-Mow

1602 CORPORATE DRIVE.

P.O.

BOX 67. WARRENSBURG.

MISSOURI 64093 PHONE 660-747-8183 FAX 660-747-8650

Manufacturing quality lawn care equipment since 1945

Made In The USA

OTRIMSTD03

LIMITED WARRANTY

The manufacturer's warranty to the original consumer purchaser is: This product is free from defects in

1) Engine Warranty All engines utilized on our products have a separate warranty extended

3723.

The Tecumseh Engine Service Hot-Line is 1-800-558-5402.

2) CommercialUse This product is not intendedfor commercial use and carries no

3) Limitation This warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled. adjusted. and operated in accordance with the instructions contained within this manual.

This warranty does not apply to any product of Swisher Mower Co. Inc. that has been subject to alteration. misuse. abuse. improper assembly or installation. shipping damage. or to normal wear of the product.

4) Exclusions Excluded from this warranty are normal wear. normal adjustments. and normal maintenance.

In the event you have a claim under this warranty. you must return the product to an authorized service dealer.

All transportation charges. damage. or loss incurred during transportation of parts submitted for replacement or repair under this warranty shall be borne by the purchaser.

Should you have any questions concerning this warranty. please contact us toll-free at 1-800-222-8183.

The model number. serial number. date of purchase. and the name of the authorized Swisher dealer from whom you purchased the mower will be needed before any warranty claim can be processed.

THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR ALL EXPRESSED WARRANTIES.

Some states do not allow the limitation of

Safety Instructions

This Safety Alert Symbol indicates important messages in this

Read. understand and follow all instructions in the manual and on the trimmer before starting Read this manual carefully.

Become familiar with the controls and how to operate the unit properly. Only allow responsible adults. who are familiar with the instructions. to operate the unit. Clear the area of objects such as rocks. toys. etc. that could be thrown by the unit.

Be sure the area is clear of other people before trimming.

Stop the unit if anyone enters the area. Be aware of the direction of the trimmer discharge and do not direct it at anyone.

Do not direct trimmer discharge at breakable objects. such as windows. etc.

Do not operate trimmer without all guards and shields in place. Never leave the machine running unattended.

Trim only in daylight or good artificial light. Do not operate the trimmer while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Watch for traffic when operating near roadways. Use the trimmer as the manufacturer intended and as described in the manual.

Do not operate trimmer if it has been dropped or damaged in any manner.

Always have the damage repaired before operating.

Always wear safety glasses or eye shields when using the trimmer. Dress properly.

Do not operate the trimmer when barefoot or wearing open sandals.

Wear only solid shoes for good traction when trimming.

Wear long sleeved shirts or jackets. also long pants.

Do not trim in shorts.

Keep your eyes and mind on your trimmer and the area being trimmed. Do not let other interests distract you. Do not put hands and feet near or under rotating parts. Before cleaning. inspecting or repairing your trimmer. stop the engine and disconnect the spark plug wire and keep it away from the spark plug to prevent accidental starting. Do not operate the trimmer if it vibrates abnormally.

Excessive vibration is a sign of damage.

Stop the engine and safely check for damage and repair as required. Do not operate the trimmer in wet grass. where good footing may not be possible.

Walk; never run Stop the trimmer when crossing gravel drives. etc.

Slope Operation which can result in severe injury. All slopes require extra caution.

If you feel uneasy on it do not trim it.

DO: Trim across the face of a slope and not up and down. DO: Remove objects such as rocks. tree limbs. etc. DO: Watch for holes. ruts or bumps.

Tall grass can hide obstacles. DO NOT: Mow neardrop-offs. ditches or embankments.

The operator could loose footing or balance. DO NOT: Trim excessively steep slopes DO NOT: Trim on wet grass.

Reduced footing could cause slipping.

Children

Keep children out of the area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult. Be alert and turn the machine off if children enter the area.

Before and when backing. look behind and down for small children. Never allow children to operate this machine. Use extra care when approaching blind corners. shrubs. trees or other objects that may obstruct vision.

Service

Use extra care handling gasoline and other fuels.

They are flammable and vapors are explosive. Use only an approved container. Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refueling.

Do not smoke Never refuel the machine indoors.

Never store the machine or fuel container where there is an open flame. such as a water heater. Never run a machine inside a closed area.

Keep nuts and bolts tight and equipment in good condition. Never tamper with safety devices. Keep machine free of grass. leaves or other debris build up.

Clean oil or fuel spillage.

Allow machine to cool before storing. Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.

Repair if necessary before restarting. Never make repairs or adjustments with the engine running.

The operation of any cutter can encounter %reign objects to be thrown into the eyes. resulting in

The operation of any cutter produces sound waves that are damaging to the human ear.

Ear

CrAagUicTIacOiNients can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children.

Children

Do not operate the trimmer if it vibrates abnormally.

Excessive vibration is a sign of Damage.

Stop the engine and safely check tbr damage and repair as required

Trimmer Head Instruction Decal OD68

Caution Notice Decal OD67

Trim-Max Decal OD64 Trim-N-Mow Decal OD65

Assembly

Contents of Box: Trimmer

Parts bag containing: Manual Engine manual Safety goggles Bottle of engine oil 4 sets of .155 trimmer line

Tools Required: ½" wrench

Installation of handles

Handle Adjustment

Remove loose fasteners from lower handles.

Pivot handles up and align lower hole in handles with hole on trimmer frame.

Install hardware removed in previous step.

Snug. but do not tighten bolts. Pivot upper handles to fit the lower handles.

Tighten knobs.

Adjust handles for comfortable operation. Tighten all bolts.

Hold the control bail against the handle and slowly pull the engine recoil handle rope out.

Thread the rope through the holder in the center of the lower handle.

Handles may be adjusted up and down and in and out for comfortable operation.

Install Yellow Plastic Sleeve On Tilt Handle

Applying soap to handle may ease installation

Slip yellow sleeve over handle

Preparing Unit For First Use

Fill engine crankcase with oil. bottle has been provided with this unit.

DO NOT OVERFILL.

Fill the engine fuel tank with gasoline.

GASOLINE SHOULD BE ADDED OUTSIDE IN AWELL-VENTILATED AREA.

Check to ensure string has been installed properly.

A diagram is provided just above the wheel for proper installation.

Operation Important!

To ensure proper operation. clean the engine and trimmer regularly.

See page for details.

To start the tdmnr:

Removeany builtup debrisfrom engine. Pullcontrol bail againstthe handleand hold. Pushprime"buttonon engine as directed. Pullback sharplyon recoilstarter handle. Begintdrrming.

Irrl3ortant!For safest operation. make suredebris is directedaway fromyou and others.

Irq?ortant!12Volt Units.For optimumbatteryperformance. ou shouldrun enginefor at least 15 minutesafter eachstartto keep batterycharged

To stop the td: Releasethe control bail. Enginewill stop irm'lediately.

Trimming Hints Do not lift the trimmer head when trimming.

Let the head rest lightly touching the ground. Keep an eye on the length of the trimmer strings.

As the strings get shorter they become less effective at cutting and will take longer to trim properly.

Replace the string as necessary. (See installing string) Do not trim wet grass. Use caution when trimming slopes. Use the proper length of string.

Using a string too long for the unit will cause stalling and unacceptable operation.

Installing String

Important!

Use the proper length of string. cause stalling and unacceptable operation.

3 - 5 HP use 16" String 5+ HP use 18" String

Using a string too long for the unit will

Loosely fold string in half. Place loop of string against outside of loop on the trimmer head. Bring ends around and through the loop and over the string loop. Pull ends to tighten loop.

OD63

Trim-Max Operation

The Trim-Max trimmer is designed to also be used as an edge trimmer and to offset left to right for easier close trimming.

Edge trimming/Bevel Cutting

The trimmer disk may be tilted from horizontal to vertical so that it may be used as an edge trimmer.

The head may also be tilted slightly to trim closer.

This may be handy for trimming foundations without damaging the siding.

To Tilt:

Stop unit.

Make sure head is in the straight forward position. (see offset operation) Loosen the trimmer tilt clamp lever. (Clockwise)

Tilt head to desired position.

Tighten trimmer tilt clamp lever. (Counter Clockwise) Adjust Lower trimmer shield to keep debris from coming back at operator.

Offset trimming.

The trimmer head may be offset to the left or right to allow trimming under bushes. etc.

To Offset:

Stop unit. Raise offset lever.

Push or pull handles to achieve desired offset. Release offset lever. Make sure head has locked into position.

Adjust lower trimmer shield to keep debris from coming back at operator.

Important!

Note direction of debris when offsetting head.

Offsetting trimmer to the left is recommended.

Trim-Max Pivot Adjustment

Trim-Max Tilt Adjustment

Direction Of Debris

Make sure your trimmer guidelines in mind every

Trimmer Maintenance

Keep trimmer in good operating condition and keep all guards and shields in place.

DO NOT operate this trimmer if any of the shields and guards are missing. Check all fasteners for secure fit to keep equipment in safe working order.

Make adjustments as necessary. To reduce fire hazards. keep engine free of grass leaves or excessive grease. DO NOT operate trimmer with a damaged or missing muffler.

DO NOT tamper with exhaust system; this may cause a fire hazard.

DO NOT operate engine if air cleaner or the cover over the carburetor air intake is missing.

Removal of these parts could create a fire hazard. Before cleaning. making adjustments or repairing the trimmer.

STOP engine. disconnect spark plug wire and allow engine to cool.

Handle Gasoline with care.

DO NOT smoke or use open flame near gasoline.

Use only approved gasoline containers.

Never fuel or run trimmer in poorly ventilated areas. such as a garage or utility building.

Always replace fuel tank cap.

Be sure to clean up any spilled gasoline. Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed the engine; severe injury or damage may result.

Never store mower. with gasoline in the tank. inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

Always allow engine to cool before storing

NEVER ADD GASOLINE TO A HOT ENGINE-ALLOW ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE ADDING GASOLINE

WARNING ALWAYS STOP ENGINE AND DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE BEFORE PERFORMING ANY ADJUSTMENTS OR SERVICE

Engine

Refer to the engine service manual provided with this unit.

Belt

Occasionally check the belt for wear.

Aworn belt should be replaced.

Belt Adjustment

The TRIM-N-MOW has an automatic belt tightener and needs no further adjustment

The TRIM-MAX has an automatic belt tightener that automatically adjusts when the head is tilted.

If you do not regularly tilt the head on your trimmer. it is recommended that you loosen the head twice a year. (See edge trimming) Belt Replacement

Remove front belt cover. Push trimmer head toward back of unit. compressing tensioner spring. Remove old belt. Install new belt by first routing belt under the engine and around the engine pulley. Push trimmer head toward back of unit. compressing tensioner spring. Install belt over front pulley. Release trimmer head.

Ensure that belt is correctly installed in the groove of the engine and front pulleys.

Re install front belt shield.

Trim-N-Mow

14" Wheel Part # 2002

See Detail Page

_::i:_.

Paint Reference Chart

Color Paint Code Texture Black TK Texture Red TC

Item

Description

Briggs & Stratton Engine

Trimmer Pulley & Washer 5/16-18 X 3/4 Serr Fig Bolt Metal Debris Shield Rear Cover

Belt Guard Blade Belt Rubber Shield Lower Motor Base

5/16-18 X 1 1/4 Serrated Flange Bolt 5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut Upper Motor Base

Part

N/A 2065 NB596 2092 2026

2019 2113 2027 2006 NB253

NB170 2005

Item

Not Shown

Not Shown

Description Part Lower Handle 2089 Black Plastic Knob 2030

Upper Handle 2016 Operator Presence Bail 2020 Rope Guide 2046 5/16-18 Jam Nut NB173

5/16-18 Nyloc Nut NB 181 5/16-18 X 2 Carriage Bolt NB590 3/8-24 X 1 Engine Bolt Locktite NB238N SP Washer Bellvl. PLN .413 X .945 X .118 NB607

5/16-18 X 1 1/4 Serrated Flange Bolt NB253 Operator Presence Cable

Trimmer Head

Assembly for Standard

5/8 ID X 10D 14 GA Washer NB149

5 ..

Co mp ressi0n Sp ring ..

2033 .. Head Weldment SUBSTD-A Std Trimmer Stabilizer Weldment 2032

Trimmer Spinner Disc Weldment 2021 10 ..

Threaded R0iler .

2038

Trimmer Slide Weldment 2007

Paint Reference Chart

Color Paint Code Texture Black TK Texture Red TC Trimmer Head Assembly for Deluxe and 12V Deluxe

Item Description

Blade Bearing Head Weldment

Bearing Sleeve Spinner Shaft Trimmer Slide Weldment Knob - Yellow

Tilt Clamp U Bolt 5/16-18 Nyloc Nut Handle Assembly

Part B98 2110 2023 2124 2107 2079 2075 NB181 2080

Deluxe

Paint Reference Chart

Color Paint Code Texture Black TK Texture Red TC

See Detail Page

Item

Description Briggs & Stratton Engine Engine Pulley- 6" Sheild Strap Acrylic Shield Belt Guard Blade Belt Lower Shield Sub Assy.

Rubber Shield

Wear Strip Pivot Plate Weldment Lower Motor Base 5/16-18 X 1 1/4 Serrated Flange Bolt Upper Motor Base Lower Handle Black Plastic Knob

Part N/A 2065 2018 2017 2119 2113 2076 2127 2116 2073 2006 NB253 2005 2015 2030

Ibm Shown

Description Part Upper Handle 2016 Operator Presence Bail 2020 5/16-18 X 2 Carriage Bolt NB590 Spring 2069 Pivot Stop 2040 Rear Cover 2126 Handle Grip. Pivot 2077 Spacer B99S 5/16-18 X 3/4 Serr Fig Bolt NB596 5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut NB170 3/8-24 X 1 Engine Bolt Locktite NB238N SP Washer BeIIvI. PLN .413 X .945 X .118 NB607 5/16-18 X 1 1/4 Serrated Flange Bolt NB253 Operator Presence Cable

12 Volt Deluxe

Paint Reference Chart

Color Paint Code Texture Black TK Texture Red TC

For Additional Parts

See Page

Item Not S hown Not Shown

Description

12 Volt Handle Sub-Assy Lower Battery for Weedtrimmer

Battery Cover Wiring Harness

Key Switch Keys For Key Switch (set of two)

Part 2089-12V 2101 2105 2102 KSK

Visit us at: www.swisherinc.com

OWNER'S

MANUAL

MODEL NO.

ST40022STDQ ST60022Q ST65022Q ST65022DXQ ST6002212V

Each trimmer has its own model number.

Each engine has its own model number.

The model number tbr the trimmer will be

All engine parts may be ordered from the nearest dealer of the

WHEN ORDERING PARTS. PLEASE HAVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION AVAILABLE:

+ PRODUCT TRIMMER

+ SERIAL NUMBER

+ MODEL NUMBER

+ ENGINE MODEL NUMBER

TYPE

+ PART NUMBER WITH PAINT CODE

+ PART DESCRIPTION

TELEPHONE 1-800-222-8183

FAX 1-660-747-8650

SWISHER MOWER & MACHINE CO.

INC.

1602 CORPORATE DRIVE

P.O.

BOX

WARRENSBURG.

MO 64093

SWISHER MOWER & MACHINE CO. INC.

PRINTED IN U.S.A.



Newest Added: 26069 ZT18542 POL12544X RTB14544 ZT2660

Tags: Swisher Beauty & Personal Care Use Manual

Swisher ST60022Q | Pages: 16 | File type: PDF | Filename: 90156509_st60022q.pdf | Size: 1.73 MB | Language: English

Download User Manual

Contact us

T: @manualsFile

https://manualsFile.com

Swisher ST60022Q Questions and Answers


Swisher

Swisher

Owner manual PDF of ST60022Q Swisher high wheel trimmer.

Use manuals file type: PDF. Swisher - Beauty & Personal Care

Related Products