User Manual Craftsman 987293190 3-hp rear-tine tiller

Craftsman 987293190 3-hp rear-tine tiller - Use Manual - Use Guide PDF.
Documents: Go to donwload!
  • Owner's manual - (English)

file thumbnail

Operator's Manual 3 HORSEPOWER REAR TINE TILLER Craftsman 987293190

CONTENTS

  • SAFETY RULES
  • PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
  • WARRANTY
  • ACCESSORIES
  • CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACKAGE
  • ASSEMBLY
  • OPERATION
  • CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
  • SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
  • STORAGE
  • TROUBLESHOOTING
  • DECALS
  • REPAIR PARTS - TILLER
  • REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE
  • PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .

ASSEMBLY

UNPACKINGINSTRUCTIONS

  • Inspect your machine immediately. Be sure neither the carton nor contents have been damaged. If you find or have reason to suspect damage, contact the nearest Sears Service Center/Department for assistance.
  • Once the cardboard shipping carton is open, remove any packing material from around the machine. Remove any staples securing bottom of carton to wood pallet. Lift off carton. Before disposing of the carton or any of the packing materials, be sure to check them thoroughly for any small parts.
  • Leave unit on base of pallet dur- .ing assembly steps (to safely remove unit from pallet, wait until you have installed the handlebar assembly).
  • Also remove any packaging around the handlebar.
  • Perform the assembly on a clean, level surface. If you need to move the machine, be careful not to severely bend any of the control cables on the equipment.

ASSEMBLYSTEPS

STEP1: Attach the Handlebar

  1. Attach the legs of the handlebar support  loosely to the inner sides of the tiller frame using two 3/8"-16 x 3/4" hex hd. screws, 3/8" flat washers  and 3/8"-16 hex Iocknuts
  2. Using the middle holes in the handlebar support brackets, loosely attach the support brackets to the handlebar support  using two 5/16"-18 x 1-1/2" curved hd. screws, 5/16" split Iockwashers  and 5/16"-18 hex nuts (I). NOTE: If a support bracket will not move, loosen attaching screw and nut.
  3. Attach the handlebar assembly  to the handlebar support  using four 5/16"-18 x 1-1/2" curved hd. screws, 5/16" split Iockwashers (H) and 5/16"-18 hex nuts. Tighten the four screws securely.
  4. Tighten all handlebar mounting hardware securely.

STEP2: MoveTiller off ShippingPlatform

To roll the tiller without the engine running, the wheels must be placed in their FREEWHEEL position, as described below.

  1. Use a sturdy block of wood to raise one wheel off the ground.
  2. Remove the hair pin cotter  and clevis pin. Slide the wheel inward on the axle and reinstall the clevis pin and cotter through the axle only (not through the wheel hub). Repeat on other wheel.
  3. Using the handlebar as a lever, roll the tiller to a flat area. IMPORTANT: Before starting engine, wheels must be moved to WHEEL DRIVE position (pins through wheel hubs and axle).

STEP3: Install Forward Clutch Cable

  1. Place the cable bracket  on the handlebar support  as shown.
  2. Attach the cable bracket using a 1/4"-20 x 1-1/4" hex hd. screw  and 1/4"-20 hex Iocknut. Tighten securely.
  3. Unwrap the forward clutch cable  from around the engine and slide the thin cable wire into the .slot in the cable bracket. Push the cable connector  up through the hole in the bracket until the groove in the connector snaps into place on the bracket.
  4. Insert the #10-24 x 2" slotted hd. screw  into the cable spring
  5. Thread the screw (W) into the cable'adjuster
  6. Hook the cable spring  into the "V"-shaped bend in the forward clutch bail
  7. Lift and hold the forward clutch bail against the handlebar. 
  8. Measure the distance between the coils of the cable spring . The length should be approximately 1-7/8". If the length is incorrect, you will have to make an adjustment to the cable tension as described in "Checking and Adjusting Belt Tension" in the "SERVICE and ADJUSTMENTS" section.

STEP4: CheckLevelof TransmissionGearOil

The transmission was filled with gear oil prior to being shipped. However, you should check the gear oil level to make certain it is correct.

  1. With the tiller on level ground, pull the Depth Regulator Lever  back and then all the way up until the lowest notch in the fever is engaged
  2. Remove the gear oil fill plug  from the transmission housing and look into the filler hole.
  3. Looking down inside the hole, you will notice there is a drive shaft on one side of the hole. If the gear oil . level is correct, the gear oil should be approximately half way up the sides of the drive shaft.
  4. If the gear oil level is low, add gear oil by referring to "Checking Transmission Gear Oil" in the "CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES" section. Do not operate tiller if gear oil level is low. Severe damage to transmission will result. NOTE: Do not use automatic transmission fluid or engine oil in the transmission.

STEP5: CheckHardware for Tightness

  • Check all nuts and screws for tightness.

STEP 6: After Assembling and Before Using Unit

  • Read this entire Owner's Manual for proper safety, operation and maintenance information.
  • Make sure spark plug wire is connected to spark plug before starting the unit.

OPERATION

ToPlace Wheels in WHEELDRIVE PoSition

  1. The engine must be shut off and cool. Disconnect spark plug wire and move it away from the spark plug.
  2. Raise one wheel off the ground and place a sturdy support under the transmission.
  3. Remove the hair pin cotter from the wheel drive pin and pull out the wheel drive pin.
  4. Slide the wheel outward and align the holes in the wheel hub and wheel shaft, insert the wheel drive pin through these holes . Insert the straight leg of the hair pin cotter into the hole in the wheel drive pin as far as it will go.
  5. Repeat the above steps for the other wheel, then remove the support under the transmission.

To PlaceWheels in FREEWHEEL Position

  1. Follow steps 1-through-3 of "To Place Wheels in WHEEL DRIVE Position."
  2. Slide wheel inward on wheel shaft as far as possible.
  3. Insert wheel drive pin only through the hole in the wheel shaft. Insert the straight leg of the hair pin cotter into the wheel drive pin'as far as it will go.
  4. Repeat Steps 1-through-3 for the other wheel. Remove the support beneath the transmission.

ForwardClutchBail

  1. Put the wheels in the WHEEL DRIVE position.
  2. Rest one hand, palm down, on top of the handlebar.
  3. Use the other hand to lift up and hold the Forward Clutch Bail. When the bail is in this position, the wheels and tines will turn. NOTE: The wheels will rotate in a forward direction; the tines will rotate counter-clockwise (backward toward the operator).
  4. To stop motion of the wheels and tines, release the Forward Clutch Bail.

Stopping the Engine

  1. Release the Forward Clutch Bail to stop the wheels and tines from turning.
  2. Move Engine Throttle Lever to STOP position to stop the engine.

Startingthe Engine

  1. Do not engage (hold) the Forward Clutch Bail against the handlebar when starting engine.
  2. Both wheels must be in the WHEEL DRIVE position
  3. Move the Choke Lever to the FULL CHOKE position (move lever in direction of arrowhead located on lever). NOTE: If restarting a warm engine after a short shutdown, move Choke Lever to NO CHOKE position
  4. Move the Engine Throttle Lever fully up to fast (Rabbit) position which is used for starting.
  5. Place your left hand on the gasoline tank (to avoid hot surfaces) to stabilize the tiller when starting.
  6. Use your right hand to slowly pull the recoil starter rope untilyou feel resistance. Let it rewind. Then rapidly pull the starter rope outward. (First check for any obstacles behind you.) Repeat until the engine starts.
  7. Once the engine is running, gradually move the Choke Lever to the NO CHOKE position. If engine falters, move Choke Lever to 1/2 Choke until engine runs smoothly, then to NO CHOKE position.
  8. Move the Engine Throttle Lever to the positionthat provides the desired engine speed.

 



Newest Added: 917388632 917370951 107289920 917376210 580752330

Tags: Craftsman Tiller

Craftsman 987293190 | Pages: 44 | File type: PDF | Filename: 18212809_987293190.pdf | Size: 2.07 MB | Language: English

Download User Manual

Product Infomation and Reviews - 987293190 photo

987293190 Photo

T: @manualsFile

https://manualsFile.com